[Vital records]

Marriages from 1875 Census
Yates County NY


Barrington
 
Richard Plaisted 20 S Lillie Ovenshire 20 S Nov 14 Barrington ME
John W Smith 21 S Maria VanGorden 22 S Sep 3 Dundee Bap
John A smith 32 S Frances Pulver 23 S Mar 13 Barrington Bap
Frank J Moon 21 S Mary Spencer 21 S Jul 1 Barrington ME
James King 27 S Lida Shaw 25 S Aug 2 Schuyler Co ME
Benjamin Shattuck 21 S Charlotte Wortman 26 S Mar 20 Schuyler Co Bap
Francis Miller 26 S Mary (Frank) Campbell 36 W Jul 4 Schuyler Co Bap

Benton 1
 
John Williams 24 S Anna Williams 24 S Mar 25 Bethel ME
James McAlpine 23 S Florence Armstrong 21 S Dec 22 Benton Bap
Peter Fygles 24 S Frances Smith 23 S Dec 30 Benton ME

Benton 2
 
Sumner M Roberts 23 S Helen A Holmes 20 S Dec 19 Penn Yan Bap
A F Freeman 21 S Belle Gage 19 S Nov 11 Benton ME
Llewellyn J Barden 21 S Jennie E Barden 21 S Nov 19 Benton  Bap
J M Fiero 25 S Lucelia Ackerson 16 S Feb 3 Bethel ME
George Office 24 S Mary Beamish 22 S Feb 10 Bellona ME
Smith Lovejoy 23 S Kate Willoughby 20 S Dec 24 Bellona ME

Italy
 
Frank Fisher 38 S Alsine Carey 27 S Jan 1 Italy Hollow JP
Russel P Lamphier 25 S Mary E Thomson 17 S Apr 25 Italy Hollow ME
Murville E Smith 24 D Kate Bogart 20 S Jan 1 Mansfield PA ME
Melvin Champlin 25 S Livonia Reynolds 19 S Sep 30 Italy Hill Bap
David H Decker 26 S Isabella Gillett 22 S Jun 14 Prattsburg ME
Harvey J Owen 29 S Lucretia Herrick 25 - Nov 3 Italy Hollow Bap
Lyman Herrick 22 S Nettie Parker 19 S Dec 31 Kinneys Corners Bap
Edwin Clark 22 S Mary Hair 20 S Dec 3 Jerusalem Bap
William E Barker 18 S Mary S Welles 20 S Apr 20 Jerusalem JP
Flint H Lewis 24 S Frances M Gillett 21 S Dec 29 Italy Presby
Samuel Benjamin 26 S Althea C Barker 23 S Dec 30 Naples Presby
Sheldon Fisher 21 S Iva Fisher 19 S Jan 7 Middlesex ME
Frank Harrison 22 S Ella N Brown 23 S Jun 21 Potter Center FB
Charles E Barker 26 S Alice Coons 21 S Dec 31 Potter Center FB
Charles A haynes 27 S Nancy VanRiper 22 S Dec 23 Italy Hollow ME
Albert Melious 23 S Julia Webster 23 S Jun 1 Bethel ME
John Fitch 29 W Mary M Clark 25 S Dec 4 Italy Hollow JP
James Cornish 35 D Martha Annable 28 S Sep 15 Middlesex Ctr ME
Eugene Starkweather 23 S Dora Wiseman 18 S Jul 11 Middlesex Ctr ME
Christopher Gatesinger 22 S Sabrina Elwell 18 S Oct 15 Steuben Co JP

Jerusalem 1
 
Stephen Heck 27 S Helen Coons 27 S Nov 25 Penn Yan Bap
Dewit Smith 25 S Harriet West 27 S Mar 24 Jerusalem Meth

Jerusalem 2
 
Hiram Squiers 40 W Maria Turner 35 S Jan 1 Jerusalem Bap
John Watkins 23 S Emma Thomas 19 S Sep 30 Jerusalem  Bap
Charles Cook 24 S Hattie Ansley 22 S Oct 7 Jerusalem Bap
Clark Calhoun 21 S Laura Turner 19 S Jun 14 Branchport Presby
Lyman Wright 21 S Susan Huey 18 S Mar 18 Branchport ME
Edwin Clark 22 S Mary Haire 20 S Dec 15 Jerusalem Bap
John Carvey 22 S Emily Wilcox 20 S Feb 28 Jerusalem Bap
Edward McCaul 20 S Adella Davis 25 S Mar 19 Penn Yan Presby
Jeptha Shull 22 S Laura Stever 18 S Jan 11 Potter Center Bap
Charles Ellis 21 S Eva Stryker 18 S Jan 14 Jerusalem ME
E H Stratton 68 W Fanny Bush 35 S Dec 11 Parma Cong
Solomon D Weaver 78 W Elizabeth (Smith) Andrews 40 W Sep 27 Branchport Prot Epis
J F Firman 22 S Jennie Manning 20  S Nov 20 Penn Yan ME
James W Fry 47 S Mary Cowing 36 S Jan 20 Jerusalem Prot Epis

Middlesex
 
Samuel A Torrey 26 S Martha McIntire 20 S Feb 3 Potter FWB
John Fitch 28 S Melvina Clark 26 S Sep 4 Italy JP
Adin S Cooper 35 S Alice W Underwood 35 W Mar 30 Middlesex ME
Charles Kelsey 24 S Josephine Perryman 24 S Feb 20 Springfield MA Bap
William Reynolds 24 S Julia O Chaffee 23 S Jan 14 Naples Presby
Marcenas Mothersill 24 S Elizabeth Quackenbush 23 S Jan 5 Canandaigua Bap

Milo 1
 
Frank Tappin 32 S Emma Halliday 19 S Dec 31 Penn Yan Clergy
Lemuel C Benham 40 S Frankie Moshier 23 S Apr q7 Penn Yan Clergy
Valorus Wells 64 W Aloina Frost 34 S Feb 2 Penn Yan JP
Thomas W Stutman 30 S Mary B Ewing 25 S Oct 13 Penn Yan Clergy
David McAlpine 40 W Helen Knowlton 28 S May 2 Penn Yan Clergy
Willis H Gale 23 S Josephine Lovejoy 23 S Mar 10 Penn Yan Clergy
Peter F Whitbeck 23 S Mary A Brunskill 18 S Sep 2 Penn Yan Clergy
Jacob Whitbeck 25 S Ellen owens 22 S Aug 23 Penn Yan Clergy

Milo 2
 
John A Fiero 24 S Mary J Hunt 21 S Dec 2 Milo Center Meth
Charles H Armstrong 28 S Maggie Davis 24 S Mar 7 Himrod Bap
Charles D Milne 30 S Lizzie Aspell 22 S Dec 16 Milo Center Meth
Joseph E Morehouse 24 S Mary Robinson 18 S Apr 25 Milo Center Meth
Albert Walling 19 S Dorcas Beattie 21 S Jan 27 Milo Center Meth

Milo 3
 
Reuben W Davis 24 S Julia E Cheney 20 S Dec 19 Penn Yan Meth
Robert McKay 28 W Maggie Garrison 34 S Mar 23 Benton Center Bap
James McDonald 30 S Helen Gardner 24 S Dec 23 Bath Episc
Charles Morgan 38 S Jane F Morse 27 W Mar 10 Penn Yan Meth
John Gilligan 24 S Ellen Collins 22 S Feb 9 Penn Yan Catholic
Eugene C Lewis 23 S Georgianna Owen 23 S Sep 6 Milo Bap
Alson M Guile 24 S Martha J Swarthout 22 S Sep 9 Milo  Bap

Potter 1
 
David Babbitt 28 S Julia Saunders 26 S Jan 8 Potter ME
Eugene Harrison 22 S Sarah Harris 28 S Sep 11 Potter Cong

Potter 2
 
Frank C Hobart 20 S Nettie F McDonald 17 S Jan 13 Bath Episc
Hiram McLaw 26 S Eliza Odell 39 W Dec 11 Gorham ME
Christopher Bergstresser 39 W Jennie Knapp 22 S Mar 11 Potter Bap
George Conklin 25 S Cynthia E Page 29 S Nov 11 Benton Center ME
Marsden M Hall 24 S Catherine Herrington 30 D Sep 24 Gorham ME
Abram Philips 21 S Alice Ritchie 20 S - - Potter Bap
Miles U Walker 23 S Lucy Champlin 30 S Mar 10 Potter Bap
James B Lloyd 24 S Sarah E Drew 21 S Jun 9 Potter Bap
James M Walters 29 S Caroline Werley 21 S Nov 10 Benton  Bap
Bernard Lown 24 S Emma A Barber 24 S Mar 25 Potter ME
Willard Snyder 24 W Ella J Barber 23 S Dec 12 Potter ME
James C Smith 25 S Adda Barber 22 S Dec 16 Potter Bap
Frederick Koehler 30 S Louisa Hermans 29 S Dec 17 Seneca EL
Philip Oswald 37 S Caroline Adam 23 S Feb 14 Potter EL

Starkey 1
 
Herman C Cook 27 S Alzada Bigelow 22 S Nov 18 Altay Presby
Philander Lafever 28 S Clara Phinney 27 S Nov 24 Reading Bap
Spencer Harpending 28 S Mary Shannon 19 S Oct 21 Dundee Bap
Harrison Shannon 58 W Mary (Stafford) Hamlin 56 W Jan 31 Dundee Meth
Marcenus E Bennett 23 S Emma Rhodes 23 S Nov 18 Dundee Meth
Harmon L Sage 25 S Emma L Lawrence 25 S Nov 28 Dundee Meth
Charles Tate 29 S Mary Holmes 30 S Feb 3 Dundee Presby

Starkey 2
 
Isaac Conklin 23 S Helen C Holley 16 S Nov 26 Starkey ME
Norman Johnson 23 S Erva Vosburgh 19 S Nov 26 Starkey ME
Robert L Parshall 25 S Mary E Gardner 19 S Nov 17 Milo Presby
John L Lewis 24 S Belle Townsend 21 S Jan 20 Starkey ME
William F Tennant 22 S Elizabeth S Hallack 16 S Aug 8 Tyrone Bap
James C Henderson 61 W Mary Bost 44 W Jan 13 Tyrone Bap
George H Haight 21 S Sarah F Pettingill 21 S Nov 4 Dundee ME
Emerson T Abbott 27 S Emma J Ingalsbe 20 S Apr 22 Eddytown Christian
James P Swarthout 24 S Flora A Hultz 22 S Oct 28 Yates Co Bap
William Hunt 39 S Eva J Hultz 19 S Oct 28 Yates Co Bap
Plummer Skiff 18 S Valnette Bailey 18 S May 19 Yates Co Presby

Torrey
 
Amos A Norman 24 S Olive A Brown 23 S Mar 18 Torrey ME
Patrick Gill 41 S Mary Wood (McConnell) 31 W May 26 Torrey JP
Arthur Tift 28 S Agnes VanDeventer 19 S Apr 9 Penn Yan ME
Adelbert Briggs 22 S Mary Elizabeth VanDeventer 19 S Oct 29 Bellona ME
George Seeley 20 S Cora Rapalee 20 S Aug 12 Bellona ME