[Vital records]


Record Series: Town Records filed with Yates County 1847-49

1847 Marriages


Barrington Benton Italy Jerusalem Middlesex Milo Potter Starkey

Barrington 1847 Marriages

Date of marriage

Names of persons married

Residence of husband

Residence of wife

Name and residence of officer or clergyman performing the marriage ceremony

Age of persons married

Husband

Wife

January 16th

John F Brown & Lydia Jillett

Wayne Steuben Co

Barrington Yates Co

David B Olney Barrington Yates Co

44

35

February 9th

Isaac Maples & Mary R Philips

Barrington Yates Co

Starkey Yates Co

Nathan Fellows Starkey Yates Co

45

41

10th

Watkins Davis & Emaline Beard

Benton Yates Co

Barrington Yates Co

Alonzo W Sunderlin Milo Yates Co

28

27

March 17th

William Ketcham & Phebe Crosbe

Barrington Yates Co

Barrington Yates Co

David B Olney Barrington Yates Co

22

17

May 2nd

Samuel Davis & Deborah Morrison

Barrington Yates Co

Starkey Yates Co

Jesse Eaton Esq of Barrington Yates Co

20

21

August 11th

Samuel Huson & Polly A Spicer

Starkey Yates Co

Barrington Yates Co

 

21

18

September 16th

Teples Patton & Albina Norris

Barrington Yates Co

Barrington Yates Co

David B Olney Barrington Yates Co

33

29

October 26th

James Smith
Almeda Smith

Urbana Steuben Co

Barrington Yates Co

Jonathan Ketchum Barrington Yates Co

23

18

28th

Norman Higgins & Jenette Chubb

Wayne Steuben Co

Barrington Yates Co

Philander Shed Starkey Yates Co

23

22

November 24th

David Wortman & Louisa Sunderlin

Barrington Yates Co

Wayne Steuben Co

Jonathan Ketchum Barrington Yates Co

23

18

December 30th

William Jolly &
 Sally Renith

Barrington Yates Co

Orange Steuben Co

Rev Mr Rogers

24

17

Benton 1847 Marriages

Date of marriage

Names of persons married

Residence of husband

Residence of wife

Name and residence of officer or clergyman performing the marriage ceremony

Age of persons married

Husband

Wife

February 19th

James Tilford

Mary Adamson

Seneca

Seneca

Rev Wm Tappan

28

23

March 2nd

Jay L Mariner

Emeline Quick

Benton

Benton

Rev C S Baker    Benton

23

22

4

A F Chapman

Mary E Hicks

Benton

Benton

Rev H Spencer    Benton

25

18

April 20

Peter Miller

Mary Goff

Benton

Benton

Rev Ira Fairbanks   Benton

27

47

May 25

Josiah Chapman

Sarah Swarthout

Ovid

Seneca Co

Benton

Rev Wiggins   Benton Yates Co

30

29

June 10

David Wilson Mory

Mary Jane McMaster

Seneca

Ont Co

Benton

Rev Toping   Seneca Ont Co

35

28

22

Sherman P Hollett

Marilda Lenord

Benton Center

Benton Center

Rev C S Baker   Benton Center

25

20

24

David Morgan

Orpha E Alma

Lewiston

Benton

Saml S Adset   Penn Yan

25

26

26

Benjamin Carpenter

Caroline Slaughter

Monroe

Benton

Rev Ira Fairbanks   Benton

30

20

July 1st

Wm W Mead

Margaret Proper

Benton

Benton

Roscius C Stiles JP E Bloomfield

23

21

August 21

Philip Rawlin

Sally Brown

Milo

Benton

John A McLain J P  Benton

56

61

Sept 1

Bleecker L Webb

Caroline M Havens

Fairport

Monroe Co

Benton

Rev Salem Griswold

31

26

24

John D Young

Phebe Lay

Seneca

Ont Co

Seneca

Ont Co

Rev Ferris   Benton

25

21

October 20

Wm Malor

Mary Smith

Benton

Benton

Rev Daniel W Litchfield   Benton Center

29

17

21

Wm Ansley

Mary Mead

Seneca

Ont Co

Benton

   Do               Do                 Do

25

26

Nov

Martin Brown

Polly Finger

Benton

   Do

Rev N Fellows                     Do

50

35

22

Thomas W Spencer

Caroline Denison

Benton

   Do

 

23

19

Dec 20

Alford G Bartholomew

Ann P Fish

Starkey

Starkey

Rev N Fellows   Benton Center

25

21

20

Thomas Barnes

Augusta Byxlee

   Do

   Do

  Do         Do                  Do

23

22

21

Alva Ketchum

Augusta D Gage

Benton

Benton

Rev D W Litchfield        Do

26

22

 

1847 Italy Marriages

Date of marriage

Names of persons married

Residence of husband

Residence of wife

Name and residence of officer or clergyman performing the marriage ceremony

Age of persons married

Husband

Wife

January 1st

Charles Wilkins

Eliza Murphy

Italy

Yates Co

Italy

Yates Co

Rev – Husted   Italy  Yates Co

24

23

February 7

Phares Clark and

Olive P Smith

Italy

Yates Co

Italy

Yates Co

Lewis B Graham JP Italy

25

25

February 19

Roswell Rodney Lee

Roxana Clark

Italy

Yates Co

Italy

Yates Co

Lewis B Graham JP Italy

31

26

May 15

Hiram Clark

Mary Bardeen

Prattsburgh

Steuben Co

Prattsburgh

Steuben Co

Rev Joseph Chapman   Italy

24

20

July 3

Daniel Howard

Hannah Robson

Italy

Yates Co

Italy

Yates Co

Rev Hiram Bacon    Potter

28

25

August 9

Allen Mabie

Nancy Trude

Italy

Yates Co

Italy

Yates Co

-- Willard JP   Rushville

24

19

October 7

Spencer Clark

Lucy L Green

Italy

Yates Co

Italy

Yates Co

Rev NB James   Italy

22

18

 

1847 Jerusalem Marriages

Date of marriage

Names of persons married

Residence of husband

Residence of wife

Name and residence of officer or clergyman performing the marriage ceremony

Age of persons married

Husband

Wife

January 31st

Alva F More

Hannah D Carr

Jerusalem

Jerusalem

Revd Leonard Meglashan

Branchport

20

19

January 31st

Harvey Dickinson

Mary Ann Rider

Jerusalem

Jerusalem

Revd E Moshier  

Jerusalem

27

21

February 11th

Isaac W Hartshorn

Sarah A Beers

Jerusalem

Jerusalem

Revd Samuel Adsett

Pen Yan

35

19

February 11th

Lucius C Hewit

Almeda Miles

Milo

Jerusalem

Revd David Olney

Barrington

24

21

May 27th

George W Martin

Emely Stebins

Jerusalem

Potter

Revd Hiram Bacon

Potter

22

22

September 21st

FE Cleveland

Sally Benjamin

Pen Yan

Jerusalem

Revd J parker    Canandaigua

25

17

October 11th

Wm W Hartshorn

Sarah Thomas

Jerusalem

Potter

Revd Oliver Ackley    Geneva

Seneca Co [sic]

38

27

October 19th

Mortimore Bristol

Silver Hewitt

Springwater

Livingston Co

Jerusalem

Revd E Moshier    Branchport

24

22

December 4th

Carey Bell

Sarah Champlain

Jerusalem

Potter

Revd Jacob Decker   Jerusalem

22

22

December 23

Daniel W Benedict

Olive L Peckins

Benton

Jerusalem

Revd Asa Warren   Penn Yan

24

20

September 20

Benjamin Kenyon

Lucy Mingus

Bluff Point

Bluff Point

Revd Martin Quick Esq

Branchport

25

17

 

1847 Middlesex Marriages

Date of marriage

Names of persons married

Residence of husband

Residence of wife

Name and residence of officer or clergyman performing the marriage ceremony

Age of persons married

Husband

Wife

Jan 7th

George Brig    and

Harriet Fuller

Middlesex

Middlesex

Joseph Gillpatrick  

Middlesex

26

22

8th

Daniel Bostwick

Amanda Hunter

Middlesex

Middlesex

David Christie Esq

Middlesex

30

21

Sept 5th

Daniel Shephard

Harriet Taylor

Middlesex

Middlesex

M W Holmes

Middlesex

25

18

Milo 1847 Marriages

Date of marriage

Names of persons married

Residence of husband

Residence of wife

Name and residence of officer or clergyman performing the marriage ceremony

Age of persons married

Husband

Wife

January 7th

Miram S Spencer

Hannah Baby

Barrington

Milo

Nathan Felows

Dundee

24

18

March 10th

John Playsted

Elizabeth Colman

Barrington

Milo

Alonzo Sunderlin

Milo

32

22

June 27th

Ezeriah Briggs

Delana Adams

Milo

Milo

Rev Nathan Felows

Dundee

49

48

July 6th

Benjamin Freeman

Ester McIntire

Milo

Milo

Rev Nathan Felows

Dundee

21

18

July 8th

Augustus Bain

Elizabeth Freeman

Jerusalem

Milo

Nathan Felows

Dundee

22

17

August 19th

Herman B Evans

Angeline Brewer

Milo

Milo

Thomas H Lock Esq

Milo

28

17

January 14th

Adam Hunt

Mary J Norris

Milo

Milo

Alonzo Sunderland

Milo

20

20

January 28th

James Valentine

Hannah Davis

Milo

Milo

Andrew Valentine

Milo

21

18

April 1st

Andrew Prosser

Almira Vorce

Benton

Milo

Jesse Davis   Milo

21

16

August 1st

Isaac N Gage

Helen Quick

Benton Center

Benton Center

Rev Abner Chase

Milo

38

27

October 7th

Myron Depew

Cynthia J Nichols

Milo Center

Milo Center

Rev Robert T Hancock

Ontario

22

19

October 25

Isaac Perry

Mariah Ludlow

Milo Center

Milo Center

Rev Isaiah McMahon

Milo

29

19

April 13th

John Finger

Tammisson Moon

Milo

Town of Benton

Robert Buel Esq

Benton

 

35

May 11th

John Hughs

Mary Dingy

Milo

Milo

Robert Buel Esq

Benton

19

19

August 6th

William H Wood

Martha Tillford

Jerusalem

Milo

Rev Adsit    Milo

48

28

September 15th

John Minisee

Harriet Lowry

Milo

Milo

Rev Hawley    Milo

28

17

December 5th

Warren Williams

Amanda L McKeeny

Milo

Milo

Revd Asa Warren    Milo

21

21

October 7th

John Suplee

Henrietta Foster

Milo

Starkey

Revd Hisekiah West

21

18

January 28th

James Valentine

Hannah Davis

Milo

Milo

Revd Andrew Valentine    Milo

23

18

October 18th

Perkin Caple

Cathrin Wheeler

Milo

Milo

Revd Alonzo Sunderlin   Milo

25

20

 

1847 Potter Marriages

Date of marriage

Names of persons married

Residence of husband

Residence of wife

Name and residence of officer or clergyman performing the marriage ceremony

Age of persons married

Husband

Wife

January 27

Cornelius Vanorsdoll

Ann E Vanandin

Potter

Gorham

Rev Calvin S Coats

Hopewell Ontario Co

25

22

February 4

Chas Strobridge

Hannah T Slitor

Potter

Potter

Rev George Wilkinson

of Potter

29

18

4

Robert Bordwell

Sarah Jane Casey

Potter

Potter

Do        Do           Do

27

26

May 27

Geo W Masrtin

Emily Stebbins

Jerusalem

Potter

Rev Hiram Bacon

of  Middlesex

22

23

June 27

Dudly Dun

Eliza Walter

Gorham

Gorham

J T Skruse Esq

of Potter

19

16

June 17

Geo K Shattin

Jane Franes

Jerusalem

Jerusalem

Iseral Comstock Esq

of Jerusalem

   

July 11

Jedediah F Russel

Betsy Harris

Potter

Potter

Rev Asa Warren

of Penn Yann

35

22

August 11

Henry Divens

Betsy Hiler

Poultny

Poultny

Rev Geo Wilkin

of Potter

   

28

Joseph Fletcher

Sarah A Striker

Benton

Potter

Hira Milliard Esq

Gorham

21

23

September 7

Wm T Bassett

Cait Milliard

Potter

Gorham

Rev M Gelsor

of Potter

28

23

29

Nathan P Treat

Fidelia Wilkins

Canandaigua

Potter

Rev EG Townsend

   

October 10

Philo Higans

Lydia A Clark

Springwater

Springwater

EG Townsend

   

17

Ira Inghram

  

Jerusalem

Potter

I Comstock Esq

of Jerusalem

22

19

28

Henry King

Eliza A Everson

Geneva

Potter

Rev EG Townsend

of Potter

   

November 11

Nathan Hudson

Clairy H Tilton

Canandaigua

Canandaigua

Do      Do       Do

   

18

David S Tilson

Sarah J Cole

Potter

Potter

Rev Asa Warren

Pen Yan

35

22

December 5

Saml Salsbry

Percilla Salsbry

Potter

Potter

J B Vanosdol Esq

of Rushville

22

19

19

Jenkins SAlsbry

Betsy Ann Goss

Potter

Gorham

Do       Do        Do

21

19

April 1st

Wm Harris

Perscillia Hoos

Potter

Potter

Rev C Plumly

Gorham Ont Co

34

28

August 14

Daniel Adams

Sarah Lafler

Benton

Benton

Isaac Seevy Esqr

Potter

   

June

Thompson M Slitor

Garriett Green

Potter

Potter

Isaac Seevy Esqr

Potter

   

1847 Starkey Marriages

Date of marriage

Names of persons married

Residence of husband

Residence of wife

Name and residence of officer or clergyman performing the marriage ceremony

Age of persons married

Husband

Wife

March 10

HH Kingin

Elizabeth Stout

Starkey

Starkey

Revd N Fellows of Starkey

28

19

March 18

Peter Bunce

Mary B Kress

Barrington

Starkey

Revd N Fellows of Starkey

24

26

July 1

Wm Ellis

Sally Shannon

Starkey

Starkey

Revd Mr Edsol   Penyan

29

22

July 19

Calvin G Purdy

Joana Peterson

Barrington

Starkey

Revd P Shedd       Starkey

27

25

October 10

Squire Woodruff

Miss Houghtaling

Jefferson

Shemung Co

Starkey

Joseph B Gano of Starkey

   

November 17

S Baley

Lydia Shannon

Tyrone

Steuben Co

Starkey

Revd CG Ward of Starkey

23

20

December 9

Matthias Morrison

Permelia Houghtaling

Starkey

Starkey

Joseph B Gano Esq   Starkey

   

December 16

William H Ellis

Regia Raplee

Starkey

Starkey

C S Bown of Starkey

22

19

 

1847 Births 1847 Deaths 1848 Marriages 1849 Marriages