[GenWeb] [Towns] [Benton] [Vital records]

Return of Town Clerk
Births
Number of Births in the town of Benton and Co. of Yates
during the Year ending 31st December 1847
Date of Birth   Name of Child           Name of Parents

January  5      Hannah J Smith          Clark & Mary Ann Smith
8               Frances Jane Johnson    Wm & Hannah Johnson
24              Mary Elizabeth Warren   Saml & Elizabeth Warren
28              Sally M Francisco       Henry M & Mary A Francisco
24              Mary Coe                John D. & Caroline Coe
February 12     Frank Roleson Bigelow   Artemas & Elizabeth S. Bigelow
13              Joseph Stuart Purdy     James & Mary Purdy
16              Ezra Denton Jr          Ezra & Polly R. Denton
24              Lester Adams Secor      Miner & Sarah R. Secor
21      Clarisa Cordelia Messerole      Hiram & Amanda Messerole
March 12        Samuel O. Barden        Wm M. & Olive Barden
17              Wm Holmes               Robert & Jane Holmes
21              Seymour H Shutts        Seymour D. & Diantha Shutts
28              Cordelia E. Chase       Cyrus C. & Emma Chase
31              Abagale Mariah Gage     Lewis D. & Abagale M. Gage
April 6         Hariett E. Stevens      Simon M. & Huldah Stevens
8               Julia L. Wheat          Calvin & Corintha Wheat
13              Mary Kitterson          Thomas & Anna Kitterson
25              Margaret R. Mullen      John W. & Loretta Mullen
May  7          Orin B. Cole            Chas & Margaret Cole
18              Willer F. Hallett       J. J. & Sarah Hallett
22              Jesse T. Gage           Benton M. & Mary S. Gage
June 2          Chas H Glann            John & Mary Glann
4               Wm H. Nichols           Wm N. & Harriett Nichols
July 19         Emogene Whitaker        Abram & Mary Whitaker
22              Llewellyn A. Legg       Morris A. & Christiana Legg
22              Laura C. Legg             Do.         Do.       Do.
31              Mary Ann Lathrop        Joseph & Hannah Lathrop
August 9        Mary Ann Presler        James & Margaret Presler
10              Elenor Murdock          James & Martha Mudock
12              Elizabeth Walter        Andrew & Malissa Walter
15              Emily Jane Brown        Darius & Leah Brown
Sept 6          No Name Given           John M & Martha Gage
9               "    "   "              Romeo & Rachel Gildersleeve
13              Joseph F. Pembroke      John & Nancy Pembroke
17              Elizabeth McGlothlin    James & Anna McGlothlin
24              George C. Mitchell      Robert & Anna Mitchell
28              No Name                 Jonathan & Almira Kinney
Oct 2           Isabel Olmstead         Saml H. & Martha Olmstead
13              George W. Carr          George W. & Manda Carr
13              No Name                 Epenetus & Rebecca Trimmer
19              Caroline V.Reed         Benjamin & E. A. Reed
21              Charlott M.Smith        Nathan & Fanny Smith
30              Ephraim E. Whitaker     W. H. & A. E. Whitaker
November 8      Emily Jane Briggs       Norman W. & Sarah Briggs
15              No Name                 Caleb & Laura Hazen
15              "   Do.                 Rob. & Sarah Tompkins
25              Samuel D. Ball          James & Laura Ball
27              No Name                 John P. & Deborah Scofield
Dec 1           Nancy Thompson          John & Nancy Thompson
24              No Name                 Gardner W. & Carolin McMillen
                            Isaac N.Gage   T.Clerk
Number of Marriages in the Town of Benton Yates Co.
during the Year Ending 31st December 1847
Date of Marriage   Names of Persons Married  Residence of Husband

February 19     James Tilfer & Mary Adamson    Seneca Ont. Co.
March   2       Jay L. Mariner & Emeline Quick          Benton
    "   4       A. T. Chapman & Mary E. Hicks           Benton
April 20        Peter Miller & Sally Goff               Benton
May 25          Josiah Chapman & Sarah Swarthout        Ovid
June  10        David Wilson & Mary Jane McMaster       Seneca
  "  22         Shearman P. Hallett & Martha Leonard    Benton Center
  "  24         David Morgan & Cophia E. Alma           Leicester
     26         Benjamin Carpenter & Carolin Slaughter  Monroe
July  1         Wm. W. Mead & Margaret Proper           Benton
Aug  21         Philip Rawlin & Sally Brown             Milo
Sept  1         Bleecker L. Webb & Carolin M. Havens    Fairport
  "  24         John D. Young & Phebe Lay               Seneca
Oct  20         Wm Malor & Mary Smith                   Benton
  "  21         Wm Ansley & Mary Mean                   Seneca
Nov             Martin Braiden & Polly Finger           Benton
  "  22         Theo. W. Spencer & Carolin Dentson       Do.
Dec  20         Alford G. Bartholomew & Ann P. Fish     Starkey
  "  20         Thomas Barnes & Augusta Byxbee           Do.
  "  21         Alva Ketchum & A. D. Gage               Benton

Residence of Wife Name & Residence of Officer Performing Ceremony 
                                                    Age of Pers. Mrd
                                                        Hus     Wife

Seneca Ont. Co  Rev. Wm Tappan                          28      23
Benton          "    C. S. Baker        Benton Center   23      22
Benton          "    H Spencer          Benton          25      18
Benton          "    Ira Fairbanks      Benton          27      47
Benton          "    Wiggins            Benton          30      29
Benton          "    Lapping            Seneca          35      28
Benton Center   "    C. S. Baker        Benton Center   25      20
Benton          "    S. S. Adset        Penn Yan        25      26
Benton          "    Ira Fairbanks      Benton          30      20
  Do.           Perseus C. Stiles J.P.  E.Bloomfield    23      21
  Do.           John A. McLain J.P.     Benton          56      61
  Do.           Rev. Salem Griswold                     31      26
Seneca          "     Ferris    Benton                  25      21
Benton          "     D. W. Litchfield  Benton          29      17
Benton          "     "  "      Do.       Do.           25      26
  Do.           "    N. Fellows           Do.           50      35
  Do.                                                   23      19
Starkey         "    N. Fellows         Benton Center   25      21
  Do.           "    N. Fellows           "      "      23      22
Benton          "    D. W. Litchfield     "      "      26      22
                        Benton January 31st 1848
                        IN Gage        T. Clerk