[GenWeb] [Towns] [Benton] [Vital records]

No of Births in the Town of Benton and County of Yates during the year ending 31st Dec 1848
Date of Birth   Names of Children       Name of Parents

Dec 9th         Edgar W. Towzer         William & Mary Towzer
Oct 27          Not Named               E. S. & Mary Smith
June 27         "     "                 John & Elizabeth Wright
Oct 6           Henry Deyo              Jas C. & Therresey A. Deyo
Sep 26          Not Named               Philander & Keziah Howard
May 16          "   Known               Jas & Elizabeth Thaer
June 30         Judson Beeman           Henry & Hannah Beeman
Nov 17          Lydia Hoos              Jasper & Isabel Hoos
July 3          Jacob L. Bloomingdale   Joseph & Emely Bloomingdale
Aug 13          Olive Amelia McCann     John & Elizabeth McCann
Oct 17          Thomas Davis            Stephen N. & Sarah Davis
Dec 4           Not Named               Aaron & Barbary Ann Cole
August 30       Sharlott Clark          William & Elizabeth Clark
Dec 28          Mary L. Lazenby         Charles & Isabella Lazenby
Nov 3           Mary Gage               Rubin M. Gage & Ann Gage
May 8           Mary Elizabeth          Benjamin W. & Margarett Bush
Oct 14          George Emory            Thomas & Caroline Spencer
Aug 21          Frank M. Feagles        William & Emeline Feagles
Jan.y 2         Caroline M. Cleveland   Charles D. Cleveland
June 10         George N. Gage          Isaac N. & Helen Gage
Aug 18                                  Henry & Eliza A. Hicks
Aug 4           Mary E. Ratcliffe       Samuel Ratcliffe
Sept 28         Emma McCalpine          John W. & Cordelia McAlpine
Oct 1st         Ezra B. Potter Jr.      Ezra B. Potter
Dec 24          George B. Arnold        Israel H. & Susan Arnold
June            Mary N. Vanderbogert    William Vanderbogert
July 26         Charles H. Buckeloo     Jacob & Sarah Buckaloo
Nov 4           John Pembroke Presler   Ira & Harriett Presler
June 2          Wm B Roberts            George & Catharine Roberts
June 25         Laura Jane Pitcher      Samuel B. & Sallyett Pitcher
April 21st      Sarah E. Voak           Joseph & Lucretia Voak
Sept 11th       Elanor Hoxter           Thomas & Margarett Hoxter
June 14         John Griffith           Thomas & Jane Griffith
April 20        Oliver Hurd             Egbert & Eliza Hurd
Oct 5           Abraham V Hewlett       George & Sarah Hewlett
Oct 15          William Varick          William & Sarah Varick
Jan.y 17        William Scott           William & Matildia A. Scott
  "   6         Henry Oliver            S. H. & Fanny T. Chapman
June 7          Not Named               Henry C. & Maria Collum
July 25         Jenthis Corvossa        Minor & Sarah R. Secor
Oct 31          Helen Ophenia           G. V. & Mary M. Scott
Dec 3rd         Not Named               Peter & Nancy York
June 21st       Mary C. Ross            John W. & Mary M. Ross
Augt 26         Not Named               Owen R. & Mariah Swarthout
March 9         Ann Kritzer             George W. & Mary Ann Kritzer
March 10        Byron F. Speelman       Levi & Mary Speelman
July 16         Samuel D. Mittour       Martin & Susan Mittour
Sept 3rd        Henrod H. Norman        Henry & Nancy Ann Norman
 "   29         Judson Brown            Daniel & Rosetta Brown
June 3          Franklin Cole           Daniel & Rachael Cole
March 14        Margaret Simons         Elijah G. & Eliza Simons
June 17         Frances Elizabeth Shaw  Guy & Laura L. Shaw
June 20         Dewit Clinton Buel      Lorenzo & Ann Buel
Sept 8          Ester Sones             James Sones & Phebe Ann Sones
Oct 31          Georgianah Sherman      Bradley & Mary Shearman
Nov 8           Frank Lewis             Thomas J & Sally Ann Lewis
Oct 19          Eliza Spinton           William & Isabellah Spinton
Nov 17          Sarah Lucretia          John & Nancy Pembrook
Dec 17          Not Named               William H & Susan Miller
Jan.y 6th       John B. Tracy           Seymour & Ellen Tracy
 "    24        Phebe Jane Briggs       William & Maria Briggs
March 19        Elizabeth Jane Babcock  William Sydney & Nancy Babcock
Oct 26          Mary Amanda Rayner      William & Sarah Ann Rayner
Nov 3rd         Phebe Malinda Chapman   Orren & Malinda Chapman

        Marriages in the Town of Benton County of Yates 1848

Dates of Marriage     Names of Persons Married      Residence of Husb.
Dec 25th        Chas Jeffith & Mary Gates           Geneva Ont. Co.
March 15        Chas Lazenby & Isabella Raymond      Benton Yates Co.
"     16        Simeon Gillett & E. M. Burger          "     "     "
July 9          Patrick O Neil & Eliza Bassett      Geneva      "   "
Aug 3           George G Briggs & M. Inscho         Milo Yates      "
Oct 12          Nelson Drew & Mary Louis             "     "       "
Dec 6           A. Lagors & Pheba A. Deyo           Italy     "     "
Oct 6           Wm Brown & Miss Van Deventer        Benton     "     "
Nov 30          D. King & Ann Cole                  Seneca Ont. Co.
Dec 30          James Wilcox & Electa Wood          Geneva   "   "
March 12        R. Robertson & Nancy  Smith         Seneca   "   "
May 17          Wm M. Barden & Susan Coffin         Benton Yates  "
June 14         G. Graves & Therressa Condit         "        "     "
July 1          H. H. Brown & Maria Spangler         "        "     "
June 8          E. Wheeler & Sarah Benedict         Steuben Co
Dec 25          Dr. Briggs & Alvira McCann          Potter Yates Co.
"   3           John Hall & Mandavilla Wheeler       "      "    "
March           Wm. Rector & Catiline Kelsey        Benton  "     "
Dec 28          Lemuel Roff & Emiline Freer           "     "     "
March 15        Chas Lazenby & Isabella Rain          "     "     "
Sept 9          Asahel Bennet & Eliza Place           "     "     "
Nov 10          J Burgdorf & Abby Kelly               "     "     "
March           K Bennett & Maria Stewart             "     "     "
April 15        Myron Lyon & Sophia Keeler            "     "     "
July 16         E. J. Stewart & M. M. Vandret         "     "     " 
Jan.y 20        G Mittour & Ellen Thompson            "     "     "
Sept 27         J Simons & W. H. J. Vervier           "     "     "
Oct 7           James Day & M. A. Johnson             "     "     "
Feb 15          G. B. D. Stanton & Emaline Lamport    "     "     "
July 13th       G. J. Lumbard & C. Nutt                     Cayuga Co
Nov 23rd        E. Lamport & M. J. Stanton           Benton   Yates Co
Dec 16th        Charles C. Carr & E. Hazzard            Yates County
Jan.y 14        N. W. Lester & Catherine Green       Ira     Cayuga Co
Dec 23          Seymour D. Shutts & S. Buck          Milo
Nov 8th         Spencer Bancroft & P. C. Vorhees              Steuben Co
Dec 30          Henry Towles & F M. Tompson          Benton
"   7           P. P. Pettingill & Louise Spencer    Benton
July 1st        Harrison Brown & Maria Spangler      Hopeton
Sept 15         Lewis Smith & Amanda Beard            "
Unknown         George Briggs & Margarett Inscoe
Oct 26          Jesse Havens & Rebecca Berry        Dresden

Residence of wife  Names of officers            Age of husb. Age of wife

Benton Yates Co.  Rev A. Eddy of Benton             22          17             
  "     "   "      "     "          "
  "     "   "      "   "  "          "
Geneva Ont. "      "   "  "          "
Benton Yates "     "   "  "          "
Milo     "  "      "   A. Plumly     "
Benton   "  "      "        "        "              30          17
 "       "  "      "        "        "
Seneca Ont  "      "   Edward Hotchkiss
Benton Yates "     "        "        "
  "      "  "      "        "        "
  "      "  "      "        "        "
  "      "  "      "        "        "
  "      "  "      "        "        "
Jerusalem " "      "       Smith   Penn Yan         42          26
Benton   "  "      "  Hiram Bacon  Potter           22          22
Potter   "  "    Robert Buel Esqr  Benton           25          24
     "   "  "  Rev A Eddy          Bellona          23          22
     "   "  "   "     A Plumly     Benton           26          16
     "   "  "   "     A Eddy         "              24          36
     "   "  "  Jesse T. Gage Esqr    "              26          18
     "   "  "  Rev    A Plumbly      "              25          18
     "   "  "   "     N Fellows      "              27          22
     "   "  "   "         "          "              21          19
     "   "  "   "         "          "              28          18
     "   "  "  Esqr Dorsey         Geneva           26          17
New Haven      Rev Mr Cook       N. Haven Ct        43          36
Benton Yates Co "  "  Hogarth   Geneva Ont.Co       19          20
 "      "    "  "   N Fellows     Benton            24          34
Cayuga Co       "   W Litchfield      "             28          25
                "    J Durham         " 
Yates County   Rev. Mr. Borden                      25          27
Ira Cayuga Co                                       20          19
Milo            Esqr Robert Buel   Benton           32          19
Yates Co        Rev Litchfield                      24          21
Benton          Rev Eden Sunderland  Milo           23          21
  "             Philo Tower     Bethel Ont.         22          21
Hopeton         Rev Mr Hotchkiss    Bellona         23          26
Milo            Gideon M. Mundy Esqr   Geneva       22          21
Not Known                                           25          16
Hopeton         Rev B. S. Borden    Dresden         23          22


Number of Deaths in the Town of Benton Yates County ending 31st Dec 1848

Time of Death   Names           Residence Age Occupation Married/unm

March 11th      Alice Gage      Bellona  
Feb 11          Collom Schoomaker  "      1y 8m
April 11        Richard Preston    "      37     farmer         M
Dec 25          Mary A. Presler    "                            U
Nov 15          Mary Eldridge   Benton    33                    M
Aug 25          Nancy Buckbee      "      59                    M
Sept 7          Charles Moon       "       4                    U
April 21        Elizabeth Gesel    "      56                    U
Jun 5           Charles Jillett    "      56     farmer         U
July 25         Joseph Whaley      "      38    shoemaker       M
June 3          Jane Newson        "      84
June 11         Robert Tiff        "      5
Oct 22          Augusta Swarthout  "      4
Aug             Rhynard Bush       "      78     farmer         M
May             William Bookstaver "      75      "             U
Sept 15         George Stonier     "      6                     U
Oct 25          William Buck       "      10d                   U
Sept 9          Catherine E Swarthout "   3                     U
Aug 8           Albert H. Bohall    "     5                     U
Oct 25          Michael Francisco   "     87     farmer         U
Feb 5           Remember Freeman    "     51      "             M
Nov 9           Mary Eliza Titus    "     22                    U
Sept 2          Emma Jane Straight  Milo  6                     U
Nov 25          Amanda M. Ackley   Benton 3                     U
Dec 9           Albert Ackley       "     5                     U
Nov 22          Louisa Kelsey       "     17                    U
Jan.y 17        Joseph Franklin Pembrook " 4m                   U
April 28        Phebe Jane Briggs  Benton  3                    U
Sept 24         Smith M. Peck       "     52     farmer         M
 "   15         Sarah L. Abel    Hopeton  7                     U