[GenWeb] [Towns] [Benton] [Vital records]

Births 1849
date of Birth   Name of Child           Name of parents

August 1849     Reuben Brown            H. H. Brown & Mariah Brown
Nov 12th        Mary Melissa Briggs     Wm Briggs & Maria Briggs
July 8          Lora E. Goodman         John Goodman & L. Goodman
March 12        Amelia A. Lester        Andrew & Catharine Lester
Sept 1st        not Named               Harvey C. & Mercy Boyd
Jany 21         Elizabeth L. Hooker     Fisher M. & Phoeba A. Hooker
                Edward H. Niskin        Jas & Adaline Niskin
                Lydia McCollough        Hugh & Mary McCullough
                Ellen Burgdroughf       John & Abby Burgdroughf
Oct 16          Hellen L. Chace         Porter B. & Hellen C. Chace
                Not Named               John B. & Lucy A. Finger
Oct 14th                                Charles & Silva Jackson
Feb 17th        Maryett Chrysler        D. W. C. Elizabeth Chrysler
March 4th       Adelbert A. Rector      Henry & Harriett Rector
June 6th        Hannah Tears            Hugh T. & Eveline Tears
June 17th       Wm H. Briggs            Edward B.& Ann Elizabeth
Briggs
July 24         Mercinnart Carroll      Wm & Mary Carroll
Oct 8th         Theadore C. Bain        Abraham & Hannah Bain
Nov 4           Abraham A. Holsapple    Jonas & Sarah Ann Holsapple
March 6th       Adaline L. Bohall       Addam & Betsy Ann Bohall
May 21          George P. Brown         Darius & Leah Brown
 "   12         Mary Jane Strait        John & Matildia Strait
April 4         Elizabeth Bigelow       Artemas & Elizabeth Bigelow
Feb 28          John E. Hyatt           John & Abigal Hyatt
June 17         Charles Hamilton Barden  William M. & Susan Barden
January 1       William                 John & Jane Sackett
February 22nd   Byron Bates             Morgan S. & Mary E. Havens
Sept 7th        Mary Florance           Edwin & Mary Jane Lamport
Nov 7           Alexander               William & ---- Stamp
May 9           Harriett Moon           William & Betsey Moon
Nov 15th        Not Named               Thomas M. & Sarah M. Townsend
January 12th    Edward Gelder           Henry & Ann Gelder
Feb 1           Franklin Coe            John & Caroline Coe
June 25         Elizabeth Kitterson     Thomas &Ann Kitterson
July 30         Martha Jane Tompkins    Robert S. & Sarah Elizabeth
Tomkins
Sept 21         Mary E. Johnson         James & Mary Day
April 20        Abigal G. Tiff          James & Abigal Tiff
Nov 6           William A. Crosby       Horrace & Caroline Crosby
Jan.y 13        Philip E. Runyon        Josiah & Jemimah Runyan
Feby 20         Samuel Holmes           Robert & Jane Holmes
July 27         Elsaville Nuisam        Thomas & Phebe Nuisam
April 4         Frances Jane Mangas     John & Lucy Mangas
Oct 2           Emiline M. Closson      William & Rhoda Closson
   "   24       Morgan R. Spears        Smith & Sarah Spears
February 28     Mary Jane Potts         Jacob & Maria Potts
Nov 6           Charles Finley          A. F. & Louisa P. Whitaker
Oct 13          Alice Aurelia           W. H. & Ann Elizabeth Whitaker
Aug 21          Sarah Ann               Samuel & Eliza Warren
                David L.                Fayette & Margarett Conklin
Dec 1           Eugene                  Nelson & Catherine Oldfield
Sept 22         Albina Aurelia          Nathan & Fanny Smith
Feb 1           A. E. Berry             Wm E. & Adaline Berry
Sept 7          Adaline                 John & Maria Vandeventer
June 1                                  James A. & Mary Bishop
 "   "          Frances                 D. C. & Mary Oneil
Aug 21          John Manderville        John H. & Mary Townsend
June 7          John Dudley             Ambrose H. & Caroline E.
Condit
Aug 24          Spencer                 P. P. & L. Pettingill
June 16         Ellen                   John & Mary Gallagher
"    "          Mercy D.                Marshal & Laura George
Sept 18         Sophia                  James & Hariet Sheldon
Feb 19          Cyrus                   Henry & Mary Schoonmaker
Oct 12          Emma                    C. P. & Caroline Willis
March 24        Charles A.              Aaron R. & Elizabeth McLain
June 1                                  Chancy & Julia Graves
Marriages 1849
date of Marriage  Names of Persons Married  Husband's residence

10th Oct        George Thompson & Sarah Marsh           Benton
28th Feb        Charles Wm Brown & Louisa Smith         Dresden
1 July          Reynold & Hellen Grinell                Milo
11 Jan.y        Wm Monroe & Lucy Havens                 Dresden
                Joseph Canfield & Mary Smith               "
27 Feb          Lucius Voorhees & Charlott Ketchum      Benton
21 August       William Layard & Mary Mangas    Romulus Seneca Co.
10 Oct          G. Johnson & S. Ann Marsh               Benton
                George Drew & Mary Sones                   "
17   "          Wm T Remer & Mary Trimmer                  "
"    "          Chs M. Stark & C. M. Reynolds              "
9 Jan.y         Abraham Bain & Hannah Finger               "
4 July          Bennona B. Briggs & J. Rector           Potter
15th Nov        James Carroll & M. J. Simmons            Benton
28 March        Josiah C. Simons & Harriett Jones         "
26 June         B. Coddington Jr. & Jane Taylor            "
21 Oct          C. Spink & Ester Jones                     "
14 June          H. Woodhull & Lydia Feagle               "
18 Oct          S. C. Bush & E. Turner                     "
28  "           Wm Weaver & Margarett Dennis               "

Residence of Wife  Names of officers           Husband age    wife age

Dresden   Rev. Andrew Sutherland Dresden                        16
Penn Yan   "     Benjamin S. Borden  Do.            26              18
Dresden    "      "       "    "      "             21
     "     "      "       "    "      "             21              16
Greenbush  "     Andrew Sutherland    "             22
Benton     "     Litchfield        Benton
Benton     "     Mosier                             28              17
Dresden    "     Mr. Sutherland   Geneva            23              16
Milo
Benton     "     Alva Wright      Penn Yan          30              16
Steuben Co.      J. H. Noble  Pulteney Steuben Co.  33              23
Benton           John Powel     Potter              25              24
     "           John Denison  Geneva               26              25
     "    Rev.  A. Eddy      Benton                 21              22
     "     "     "     "       "                    23
     "     "     A. Plumly       " 
     "    Mr. Higgins           Geneva              24              16
     "   Rev. A. Plumly         Benton              22              23
     "     "  Daniel W. Litchfield  "               23              16
Deaths 1849
time of death Names of persons Resident  Age  Occupation   Condition
Colored Persons
1 June                          Benton    4 weeks
        Charles Mingo           Hopeton   21 years  Labourer      M
        James Walker            "         46     "       "        U
        James Mingo             "         22     "   none         U
        Roderick Mingo          "         2      "       "        U

23 March  Lydia Banks           Benton     44 years  Farming       M
          Lydia Wright            "        unknown                 U
19 Jan.y  Elizabeth Jewett      "             "                    U
          Sarah Plattman          "           "                    M
5 Jan.y   Elanor Jewett          "            "                    U
1 June    Andrew M. Crank         "           6                    U
18 Sept   James B. Spencer       "           32        Farmer      U
1 Nov     Samuel B. Cody           "         43        Cooper      U
29 Oct    Sarah A. Gaylord       "           20        domestic    U
12 Sept   Margarett Bill         Milo         8                     U
24 July   Alace E. Holmes        Benton       3                     U
20 Sept   Sally Barden           "            52                    U
1 Jan.y   Charles Oliver Young   Wisconsin    1                     U
28 April  H. O. Chapman         Benton        1                     U
24 May    Lester A. Secor          "          2                     U
20 July   Wm Scofield              "          62       Farmer       M
4 Sept    John B. Cornwell         "          18       labourer     U
5 June    Lidia McCann              "         64       domestic     M
25th Nov   Caleb Briggs            "           85       Farmer       M
8 Jan.y   Sarah Garrison           "          96                    M
16 June   William Barnes           "          81       Farmer       U
21 Dec    George McMillen           "         16         "           U
13 Aug    Wilson Shaw               "         20         "           U
26 Oct    Andrew M. Rector          "          9         "           U
5 March   Daniel Brown             "          90         "           M
30     "  John Pembrook           "           26         "           M
15 Dec    John L. Swarthout         "         65         "           M
16 Aug    Frederick M. Vizie    Dresden       1                      U
20 Sept   George A. Hazen         "            1                     U
28 July   Cyrus H. Schoonmaker    "          5 mo                    U
11 July   Agnes E. Perry          "           27                     M
21 Aug    Ann W. Nugden       Rome Oneida Co    1