[Vital records]


Yates County Chronicle

Necrology for 1872


The following is a list of persons whose decease has been announced during the year, 1872, in the Yates County Chronicle:

Date. Age.
Jan. 2 Alfred Poyneer, aged 16, son of Martin Poyneer, and Fremont Paris, aged 15, son of Jacob S. Paris, were drowned while skating on the Lake at Branchport.
Jan. 4 Deacon Benjamin Watkins, Potter, 75
Jan. 8 David R. Conley, of Milo, killed on the railway at Himrods, 57
Jan. 9 Kitty Westcott, Torrey, 25
" 10 Henry Armstrong, Milo, 48
" 14 John Mallory, Penn Yan, 63
" 15 Charles Brennan, Penn Yan, killed by the caving in of a well he was digging, 50
" 22 Maxwell Cornwell, killed by railway cars at Himrods, 44
" 23 Eliza, wife of Augustus Maltby, Dundee, 54
" 24 Ruth, wife of Henry Ellis, Dundee, 38
Feb. 2 Mrs. Irene Randall, widow of Samuel Randall, Milo, 70
" 2 Catharine Crane, Benton, widow of Horatio Crane, 78
" 2 David Semans, Himrods, 85
" 6 Lois Buxton, Milo, widow of John Buxton, 79
" 9 Catharine, wife of John Dains, Jerusalem, 59
" 10 Amy, wife of Adam Crozier, Benton, 66
" 15 Sylvester Bailey, Barrington, 60
" 17 Stephen N. Davis, Benton, 58
" 17 Deacon Stephen Robinson, Barrington 82
" 19 Ida, daughter of Charles V. Bush, Penn Yan, 20
" 22 Barnard Gelder, a soldier and son of John Gelder, Jerusalem 36
" 24 Nancy Ann, wife of William J. Wilson, Starkey, 37
" 29 Elizabeth McKeown, mother-in-law of Charles Wagener, Penn Yan, 98
Mar. 3 Dennis Halloran, Penn Yan, 58
" 3 James Snook, Barrington, 62
" 4 John B. Francisco, father-in-law of Benjamin F. Lamb, Jerusalem, 81
" 4 William P. Hibbard, Jerusalem, 60
" 6 Melicent Bannister, widow of Dr. C. Bannister, of Phelps, mother of Mrs. Stephen B. Ayres, Penn Yan, 82
" 6 Bridget Sheridan, widow of Philip Sheridan, Penn Yan, 66
" 8 Betsey, wife of William R. Wilkin, Starkey 65
" 9 Mrs. Susan Canfield, Torrey 19
" 10 Horace, Kenyon, Barrington, 46
" 10 David B. Fitzwater, Jerusalem, 54
" 14 David Crocket, colored, Penn Yan 20
" 16 Robert Woodruff, Penn Yan, -
" 16 Mrs. Nancy Winters, Torrey, 66
" 22 Henry Knight, Starkey, 77
" 23 John Vandeventer, Sr., Torrey, 73
" 26 William S. Huntington, Washington 31
" 26 Benjamin E. Jones, Starkey, 88
" 27 Cynthia, wife of Francis Olmsted, Torrey, 72
" 28 Augustus Knapp, Penn Yan, 78
" 28 Alidah Bridgman, widow of Abner Bridgman, 69
" 29 Evelyn Crego, Italy, 44
" 30 Gen. John M. Oliver, Washington, 44
" 30 Mary, daughter of Clayton Semans, 22
April 1 William H. Sayre, Starkey, 46
" 5 William Ketterer, Potter, 18
" 8 Ada, daughter of John Ovenshire, Barrington, 18
" 10 Olive, wife of Teal Millis, Barrington, 80
" 11 John Sullivan, Dundee, 26
" 14 Jacob Cooper, Middlesex, 80
" 15 Jesse Davis, Himrods, 80
" 17 Ann Remsen, wife of Jacob Meserole, Penn Yan, 72
" 21 Anna Lulu, daughter of Darius A. Ogden, Penn Yan, 17
" 21 George Ewbanks, (colored,) Dundee, 63
" 22 Mary H., wife of Col. Chas. Lee, Penn Yan 54
" 23 Elizabeth Murdock, widow of Newell F. Murdock, Dundee, 75
" 26 Robert Ferrier, Dundee, 69
" 27 Mary E., wife of Dr. J. M. Waddell, Penn Yan, died at Big Thompson, Colorado, 27
" 28 William H. Chambers, Rock Stream, 70
May 3 William Plummer, St. Charles, Illinois, formerly of Starkey, 83
" 10 Henry M. Williams, New York, son of Hon. Richard H. Williams, 33
" 11 Phebe Tobey, widow of Stephen Tobey, Dundee, 80
" 11 Michael Jordan, Tyrone, 86
" 12 John C. Fitzwater, Jerusalem, 66
" 17 Mary M., wife of John W. Ross, Torrey, 52
" 20 Ambrose Haight, Jerusalem, died at Prattsburg, 87
" 20 Lucy P. Sayre, widow of Coe B. Sayre, a constituent member of the Penn Yan Presbyterian church, died in Romulus, Seneca Co., 75
" 22 Darius Baker, Torrey, 53
" 25 Mary Carpenter, widow of Jacob Y. Carpenter, Starkey, 71
" 26 Lucinda Decker, wife of Henry Decker, Potter, 66
" 26 William H. Townsend, son of John Townsend, Jerusalem, drowned in Lake Keuka, 25
" 27 Mary Ellis, widow of Amos Ellis, Himrods, 82
June 6 Mrs. Elizabeth Losey, Starkey, 66
" 7 Mary Kidder, Penn Yan, widow of Dr. Nathan L. Kidder, of Benton, 90
" 18 Frances A., daughter of Henry Carley, and wife of James W. Sinsibox, died in Pulteney, 31
" 19 Caroline Lawrence, Greenwood, Steuben county, widow of Silas Lawrence, of Milo, 72
" 28 David H. Buel, Benton, 78
" 28 Clara Jillett, Penn Yan, 70
July 9 Phebe Townsend, widow of Rev. Joel Townsend, Jerusalem, 84
" 9 Henry Van Verst, Bellona, 58
" 16 Mary C., wife of John O. Conley, Middlesex, 33
" 17 John Porter, Dundee, 83
" 22 Samuel S. Millspaugh, formerly of Jerusalem, died at Corning, 60
" 22 Loren Barnes, Starkey, 77
" 25 Nancy Coleman, widow of Oliver Coleman and sister of James Cooley, 64
" 26 Antoinette, wife of George A. Sheppard, Milo, 37
" 29 James Thomas, Dresden, 65
Aug. 3 Jesse Eaton, Barrington, 53
" 14 Calvin Drake, Benton, 84
" 19 Martha C., wife of Charles D. Bush, Benton, 40
Sept. 1 Anna E., wife of Francis B. Shearman, Penn Yan, 55
" 3 Wemple W. Wyman, son of William W. Wyman, Potter, 24
" 23 Elisha Delano, Penn Yan, 74
" 29 James Cooley, Penn Yan, 71
Oct. 3 William Pelton, Kinney's Corners, 64
" 4 Elder Joseph G. Anderson, Barrington 80
" 5 Rodney L. Adams, Editor, Geneva, 57
" 9 Alexander Boyd, Howell, Mich., formerly of Penn Yan, 66
" 14 George Gray, soldier, son of Isaac Gray, Penn Yan, -
" 17 Ellen T., wife of Elder Almon C. Mallory, Benton, 69
" 19 Rev. Charles C. Z. Case, Elmira, 36
" 23 Elsie Fitzsimmons, Dundee, 44
Nov. 6 Joseph Jones, Editor, Illion, 33
" - Cyrus Herrick, Bluff Point, -
Dec. 2 George H. Shearman, soldier, Penn Yan, 33
" 6 George Hawley, Potter, -
" 6 Judge Thomas A. Johnson, Corning, 68
" 7 Judge Frank M. Babcock, Greeley, Colorado, son of John C. Babcock, 30